POLO MARCO EXPERIENCE PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Polo Marco Experience Ltd (PME) understands and respects the importance of privacy and we are committed to safeguarding any personal information.

PME is a company working in the B2B segment only, therefore we are not interested to take any relationship directly with single individuals/travelers; anyhow we are happy to share our newsletters with anyone, regardless their nature, provided that they give us just the following info:

– Email Address

– Name (not compulsory)

In case you are instead a business subject we will request certain details as a requirement to allow us to establish a business relationship with your company; this basic info is:

  • Your name
  • Company name
  • Company address details including landline and mobile phone numbers
  • Email address;

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your company are aware of the content of this Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Additionally we might collect some information considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998 (such as about health or religion of your clients). We collect it to cater to your business needs (bookings in the interest of your clients) and when we receive such sensitive personal data from you we suppose you have their consent to do so.

How will we collect this information?

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:

  • When you purchase a service or product through us
  • When you speak to our customer services team
  • When you complete a survey or enter a competition
  • When we use cookies to see which website pages are the most popular

What will we do with it?

  1. We will use your Company name, address and eventually other details to send you notifications, communicate with you generally and complete your bookings.
  2. For the purpose of completing your booking, we may have to disclose some of your clients’ information to the providers of the services making up the arrangements.
  3. We may need to disclose your information where required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority.

We will not also disclose above information to any 3rd party (organisations who act as “data processors”) without your express permission.

We have taken all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. Outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country. The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website.

What can I do?

If you do not agree to our use of the information as set out above, you should inform us as soon as possible by emailing us at: customercare@polomarcoexperience.com.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge an administration fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. We aim to respond to you within 21 days from the date of request.

You can also choose not to provide us with some of the information we request, however as a result we may not be able to complete your arrangements.

Opt-Out Policy
Any subscriber of our Newsletter can opt out of receiving further information from us at any time. To unsubscribe you have just to send us an email at: customercare@polomarcoexperience.com.

Updated: May 2017

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close